Is Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing Topping is a gluten-free salad dressing that comes in a 24-ounce bottle. It is a creamy and thick dressing that is made with veggies and is perfect for quick dinners. This versatile dressing can be used as a salad dressing or as a dip. People really enjoy the ranch taste of Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing and appreciate its creamy and tasty flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Milk, Soy), Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep