Is Hidden Valley® Cold Dip And Appetizer Mix Smokehouse Cheddar And Bacon - 1.06oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Whey, Dried Red And Green Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Less Than 2% Of: Bacon (Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Paprika, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Enzymes, Calcium Stearate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanlylate, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Hidden Valley® Cold Dip And Appetizer Mix Smokehouse Cheddar And Bacon - 1.06oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley® Cold Dip And Appetizer Mix Smokehouse Cheddar And Bacon - 1.06oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping