Is Hidden Valley® Cold Dip And Appetizer Mix Smokehouse Cheddar And Bacon - 1.06oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Whey, Dried Red And Green Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Less Than 2% Of: Bacon (Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Paprika, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Enzymes, Calcium Stearate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanlylate, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Hidden Valley® Cold Dip And Appetizer Mix Smokehouse Cheddar And Bacon - 1.06oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley® Cold Dip And Appetizer Mix Smokehouse Cheddar And Bacon - 1.06oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping