Is hidden valley dried mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Less Than 2% of: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Stearate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors.

Check hidden valley dried mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal Prep