Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix - 1 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
- natural flavor
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dill, Spices, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Modified Food Starch, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavor, Calcium Stearate.
Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix - 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Gluten Free Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix - 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Gluten Free Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix - 1 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


