Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve powder mix creates a creamy, tangy, mildly savory dip with smooth, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a vegetable and chip dip, sandwich spread, or party dip for wings and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatility for gatherings, while some mention a pronounced, classic dip taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors (Milk, Soy)

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet | Spoonful