Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve powder mix creates a creamy, tangy, mildly savory dip with smooth, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a vegetable and chip dip, sandwich spread, or party dip for wings and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatility for gatherings, while some mention a pronounced, classic dip taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors (Milk, Soy)

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep