Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly, 1 oz, 4 Packets Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate
  • buttermilk, calcium stearate, natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered ranch seasoning makes a creamy, tangy-savory dip with a smooth, clingy texture when mixed, commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, a salad dressing, or a seasoning for wings, potatoes, and snacks. Reviewers frequently mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, convenient packet sizing, and assertive seasoning, notably versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors (Soy), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly, 1 oz, 4 Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly, 1 oz, 4 Packets is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing