Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing is a 16oz bottle made with USDA organic ingredients. It is a versatile dressing that pairs well with mixed greens, potato and pasta salad, as well as sandwiches, burgers, and wraps. It can be used as a tasty dip for fresh veggies, chips, pretzels, and chicken strips. Some people appreciate the taste of Hidden Valley Original Ranch, while others find it expensive. It is known to have a thick consistency, although some may feel it is not thick enough. Overall, Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing offers an organic option with various uses and opinions on its taste and thickness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
- natural flavor
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing is a 16oz bottle made with USDA organic ingredients. It is a versatile dressing that pairs well with mixed greens, potato and pasta salad, as well as sandwiches, burgers, and wraps. It can be used as a tasty dip for fresh veggies, chips, pretzels, and chicken strips. Some people appreciate the taste of Hidden Valley Original Ranch, while others find it expensive. It is known to have a thick consistency, although some may feel it is not thick enough. Overall, Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing offers an organic option with various uses and opinions on its taste and thickness.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Or Organic Buttermilk Or Organic Blend (organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Less Than 2% Of: Dried Organic Garlic, Dried Organic Onion, Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Rosemary Extract, Inactive Organic Dry Yeast, Organic Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


