Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing is a 16oz bottle made with USDA organic ingredients. It is a versatile dressing that pairs well with mixed greens, potato and pasta salad, as well as sandwiches, burgers, and wraps. It can be used as a tasty dip for fresh veggies, chips, pretzels, and chicken strips. Some people appreciate the taste of Hidden Valley Original Ranch, while others find it expensive. It is known to have a thick consistency, although some may feel it is not thick enough. Overall, Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing offers an organic option with various uses and opinions on its taste and thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Buttermilk Or Organic Buttermilk Or Organic Blend (organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Less Than 2% Of: Dried Organic Garlic, Dried Organic Onion, Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Rosemary Extract, Inactive Organic Dry Yeast, Organic Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayTargetVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping