Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing and Seasoning Mix - 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Citric Acid, Less than 1%: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor.

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing and Seasoning Mix - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing and Seasoning Mix - 4 Count is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping
Lactose Free? Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing and Seasoning Mix - 4 Count | Spoonful