Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is a versatile product that serves as both a salad dressing and seasoning mix. It contains milk and mayonnaise, which are common ingredients in salad dressings. Mixed greens are often used with this dressing. The flavor is highly regarded by many people who enjoy its taste. It is commonly used on potato chips and salads, but it is also recommended for enhancing the flavor of chicken, vegetables, and even popcorn. The Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing Seasoning Mix is gluten-free and comes in convenient 2-packet packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Citric Acid, Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Soy), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping