Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient pouch mix produces a tangy, herby dressing with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade for meats and salads. Reviewers cite reliable flavor, versatility, and ease of use, while some mention a stronger-than-expected saltiness in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors (Soy), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavoryCreamyGarlickySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping