Is Hidden Valley Parmesan Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Buttermilk, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Garlic*, Onion*, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta And Nisin Preparation Added To Preserve Freshness. Dried. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley Parmesan Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping