Is HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • modified food starch

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PENNE (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 1.5% OF: BACON (BACON, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladOn The Go