Is HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • bacon
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium stearate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
bacon
cultured pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PENNE (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 1.5% OF: BACON (BACON, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladOn The Go