Is HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- calcium stearate
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PENNE (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 1.5% OF: BACON (BACON, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker
Hidden Valley Bacon Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle
CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


