Is CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO SOLIDS, SPINACH*, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, DEXTROSE, RED BELL PEPPERS*, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY*, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, ONION*, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC.*
Check CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC PASTA, VEGETABLE BLEND & SEASONING MIX PASTA SALAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


