Is Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Vegetarian?

Description
A mildly spiced, savory seasoning blend with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves evenly into cooked meats and vegetables. Commonly used for ground beef, chicken, and vegetarian fillings or mixed into sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packet format, a milder profile compared with original varieties, and simple preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mildly spiced, savory seasoning blend with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves evenly into cooked meats and vegetables. Commonly used for ground beef, chicken, and vegetarian fillings or mixed into sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packet format, a milder profile compared with original varieties, and simple preparation.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Salt, Spice, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean Oil), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


