Is Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy buffalo-style sauce with a smooth, thick texture commonly used for dipping wings, drizzling over salads, sandwiches, fries, and as a multipurpose condiment. Customers commonly note balanced heat, rich creaminess, and reliable flavor; many praise it as convenient for game-day appetizers and casual meals for everyday entertaining use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Less than 1% of: Spices, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA, and Sorbic Acid Added to Preserve Freshness. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Ranch Buffalo Ranch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping