Is Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheeses
  • whey
  • chili cheese seasoning
  • +1 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CHILI CHEESE CORN JACK (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN {CORN}, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CREAM POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR AND SWISS CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, CARAWAY, DRIED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR}], ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACT), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go