Is Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing, Fat-free Original, 16oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • spices, onion, garlic, sour cream
  • buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Onion, Garlic, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat)), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat)), Soy Lecithin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Monoglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Artificial Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Dl Alpha Tocopherol, Tbhq And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Nonfat Milk

Check Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing, Fat-free Original, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing, Fat-free Original, 16oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping