Is Hidden Valley Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Citric Acid, Less than 1% of: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor.

Check Hidden Valley Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepOn The Go