Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Burger Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy, creamy sauce with a thick, squeezable texture that adheres well to burgers, fries, sandwiches, and wraps. Customers note versatile use as a burger topping and dip, consistent flavor, and convenient squeeze-bottle dispensing; common comments highlight crowd-pleasing taste and ease of application for casual meals and grilling, everyday cookouts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Tomato Puree, Nonfat Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Less Than 1% Of: Garlic, Onion, Molasses, Tamarind, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta And Nisin Preparation Added To Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, -Dried, Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Burger Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Burger Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping