Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Dried Onion, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Onion Garlic, Dried Egg Yolk Mix (egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose, Silicon Dioxide, Phospholipase), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Tocopherols, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain Mustard.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Creamy Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping