Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Buttermilk - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Less than 2% of: Egg Yolk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Buttermilk - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Buttermilk - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing