Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate & guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Buttermilk, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Spices, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


