Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy To Go Single Cups - 8-1.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors (Milk, Soy), Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains Milk, Soy, Egg

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy To Go Single Cups - 8-1.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy To Go Single Cups - 8-1.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep