Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Garlic Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola), water, salt, sugar, garlic*, less than 1% of: buttermilk, onion*, xanthan gum, beta carotene, natural and artificial flavors, egg yolk, monosodium glutamate, spices, modified food starch, vinegar, phosphoric acid, sorbic acid, and calcium disodium EDTA to preserve freshness. *Dried. Contains: milk, egg.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Garlic Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping