Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning Lactose Free?

Description
Powdered ranch seasoning offers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into dips, dressings, sauces, and marinades. Commonly used to season vegetables, chicken, fries, popcorn, and snack mixes; reviewers cite versatility, consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or intensity and widespread household use.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered ranch seasoning offers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into dips, dressings, sauces, and marinades. Commonly used to season vegetables, chicken, fries, popcorn, and snack mixes; reviewers cite versatility, consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or intensity and widespread household use.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic*, Onions*, Citric Acid, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Stearate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors. *dried. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


