Is Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cottage cheese
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, DRIED LEAF BASIL), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYME, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (SALT, DRIED ONION, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, GLUCONO DELTA LACONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.

Check Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking