Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Tomato Puree, Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less than 1% of: Garlic*, Onion*, Molasses, Tamarind, Paprika Extracts, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Nisin Preparation Added to Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate, Natural Flavors. *Dried Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seafood Secret Sauce, 12 Fluid Ounce Squeezable Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


