Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream solids
  • reconstituted buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Reconstituted Buttermilk (water, Buttermilk Powder), Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Mustard, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cream Solids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains: Milk, Egg, Mustard, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing