Is Hidden Valley® Warm Dip & Appetizer Mix Southwest Chipotle Cheddar - 1.06oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Chipotle Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Enzymes, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Calcium Stearate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Hidden Valley® Warm Dip & Appetizer Mix Southwest Chipotle Cheddar - 1.06oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley® Warm Dip & Appetizer Mix Southwest Chipotle Cheddar - 1.06oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets
Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker
Where to buy
Hidden Valley® Warm Dip & Appetizer Mix Southwest Chipotle Cheddar - 1.06oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Pouch


