Is Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured nonfat milk - heat treated after culturing
  • greek nonfat yogurt powder
  • rehydrated nonfat greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Water, Greek Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk - Heat Treated After Culturing)), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Egg Yolk, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, With Nisin Preparation, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains: Milk, Egg, Product Formulations, Packaging And Promotions May Change, For The Most Current Information Refer To Product Packaging

Check Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping