Is Hide N Snack Ranch Mac Over Gourmet Powdered Cheese Blend, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry cultured buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

dry cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DRY CULTURED BUTTERMILK, DRIED PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DILL WEED, CHIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check Hide N Snack Ranch Mac Over Gourmet Powdered Cheese Blend, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping