Is Higgidy Vintage Cheddar & Roasted Shallot Quiche Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Whole Milk, Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Caramelised Onions (15%) (Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper), Free-Range Whole Egg, Onions, Vegetable Oils (Sustainable Palm Oil*, Rapeseed Oil), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (6%), Cannellini Beans, Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (4%), Shallots (4%), Wholemeal Spelt Flour (Wheat), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Beta Carotene) (Milk), Butternut Squash Purée, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Cornflour, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds, Poppy Seeds, Salt, Potato Starch, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Yeast

Check Higgidy Vintage Cheddar & Roasted Shallot Quiche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking