Is High Fibre Bran Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b2
- b1
- riboflavin
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Bran (70%), Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulator (339), Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid).
Check High Fibre Bran against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Fibre Bran in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


