Is High-Potency Iron 65mg, Ferrous Sulfate 325mg, Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lake-tartrazine as a color additive
- magnesium stearate
lake-tartrazine as a color additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ferrous Sulfate, Sorbitol, Povidone, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Crospovidone, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Blue No, Lake, Fd&c Yellow No, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Silicon Dioxide, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (Color), May Contain Croscarmellose Sodium, Dicalcium Phosphate, Lake - Tartrazine, Stearic Acid, Contains Fd&c Yellow No, Lake-tartrazine As A Color Additive
Check High-Potency Iron 65mg, Ferrous Sulfate 325mg, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High-Potency Iron 65mg, Ferrous Sulfate 325mg, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
High-Potency Iron 65mg, Ferrous Sulfate 325mg, Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


