Is High protein Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- taurine
- riboflavin
- L-cysteine
- calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified water, pea protein, Dutch cocoa powder (processed with alkali), monk fruit extract, stevia leaf extract (REB M), natural flavor, agave inulin, acacia gum, oat fiber, high linoleic sunflower oil, flaxseed oil, brown rice syrup solids, locust bean gum, rosemary extract, Spectrat phytonutrient blend (extracts and concentrates from: broccoli, coffeeberry, green tea, turmeric, kale, broccoli sprout, acai, cinnamon, garlic, tomato, blueberry, carrot, beet, raspberry, spinach, tart cherry, blackberry), vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium chloride, dimagnesium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, choline bitartrate, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, beta carotene, cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], ferric pyrophosphate, niacinamide, tricalcium phosphate, vitamin A palmitate, biotin, calcium pantothenate, chromium picolinate, cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], folic acid, phylloquinone, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride), L-cysteine, L-carnitine, taurine, L-tryptophan.
Check High protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly


