Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • gelatin
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), GLYCERIN, GELATIN, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, VANILLA.

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast