Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- milk chocolate flavored coating
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HASSELBECK PROTEIN BLEND [COCOA SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, TAPIOCA STARCH), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE], MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ARABIC GUM, INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), SOY LECITHIN, PURIFIED STEVIA EXTRACT, LO HAN EXTRACT.
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


