Is High protein bar: cookie dough flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate chips with sweetener
  • concentrated milk protein
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate with sweetener

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE WITH SWEETENER (20%) [Sweetener: Maltitols; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins], Polydextrose, Beef Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Concentrated Milk Protein, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), CHOCOLATE CHIPS WITH SWEETENER (7%) [Cocoa Mass, Sweetener: Maltitols; Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanilla Extract], Sunflower Oil, Chopped Cocoa Beans, Peanut Paste, Caramel Syrup, Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose; Emulsifier: Lecithins.

Check High protein bar: cookie dough flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemMeal Prep