Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, TOPIOCA STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE., VITAMIN & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6).

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaCitrus
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go