Is High Protein Bar Peanut Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycine
  • natural flavour
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +3 more

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bsc Protein Blend (Dairy Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Soy Protein Isolate), Protein Chocolate (Maltitol, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Polydextrose, Maltitol, Humectant (Glycerol), Sorbitol, Caramel Paste, Peanuts, Glycine, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Nuggets, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Stevia Extract, Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols)

Check High Protein Bar Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

High Protein Bar Peanut Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep