Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream cheese powder
  • nonfat yogurt powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), GLYCERINE, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, WHEY, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, SHORTBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item