Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIER PROTEIN BAR PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), PALM KERNEL OIL, INULIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PEANUT EXTRACT, PEANUT OIL, SUCRALOSE.

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast