Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat yogurt
  • greek yogurt flavored powder
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • +1 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OILS ALMONDS, MACADAMIN NUT BUTTER, ORGANIC HONEY, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED POWDER (NONFAT YOGURT [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SALT, RICE STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DRIED HONEY. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go