Is High protein Carmel crispy mini bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cocoa butter whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate belgrum
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (37%) (Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter Whole MILK Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier SOYA Lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramal (328 Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed MILK (MILK, Sugar), Palm Oil Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine (E422), Sugar, Butter (MILK), Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322), Salt), Proje in Crispy LK Prode Concentrate, Rice Starch), Organic Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Salt "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: See ingredients in BOLD. May contain traces of wheat, nuts, peanuts, egg & sulphites. Milk Chocolate contain cocoa solids 34% minimum. Origin of Caramel UK, Milk Chocolate Belgrum.

Check High protein Carmel crispy mini bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go