Is High Protein Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 20% chocolate flavoured biscuit base
  • whey protein
  • 22% fat soft cheese 0
  • 97% low fat soft cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients 80% cream cheese and vanilla flavoured filling (22% low fat soft cheese [97% low fat soft cheese (milk), maize flour, salt], 22% fat soft cheese 0,2% (milk), mixture of fibres and sweeteners [bulking agent: polydextrose, sweetener: isomalt, vegetable fibres, inulin (chicory), chicory fibre, oligofructose), whey protein (milk), egg, bovine collagen, maize starch, 0,85% bourbon vanilla extract, invert sugar syrup, thickeners: modified maize starch, citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, natural flavouring, salt), 20% chocolate flavoured biscuit base (wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], vegetable oils [palm, rapeseed], sugar, 0,64% cocoa powder', invert sugar syrup, raising agent: sodium carbonates, salt), 'rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org,

Check High Protein Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast